Student Competitors

Passionate student musicians come from all walks of life.  At each BMC member meeting, students who have entered the BMC competition will provide the membership with a "sneak peek" at what they will perform at the official competition. Come and listen to some of the most talented young musicians as they perform what they love.

 

2018-2019 Student Competitors

Students competitors information posted after their performances. Unless otherwise stated, all performances are held at the Burlingame Woman’s Club. Be sure to check back here for updates.

 
November 2018

November 2018

Tiffanie Huang

Age 16

Archbishop mitty H.S., San jose

Teacher: Jonathan Koh

Accompanist:Dimitry Cogan

 
December 2018

December 2018

riley cook

age 17

Oakland School of the arts

teacher: Dr. william wellborn

December 2018

December 2018

marfa ditiatkovskaia

age 16

castro valley high school

teacher: david chernyavsky

accompanist: varvara milinder

January 2019

January 2019

Kai Xu

age 16

aragon high school, san Mateo

teacher: dr. william wellborn

February 2019

February 2019

matthew sakiyama

age 14

the nueva school, san mateo

teacher: elbert tsAI

ACCOMPANIST: MIHYUN KIM

February 2019

February 2019

sophie zhang

age 15

davis senior high school, davis

teacher: william barbini

accompanist: dmitriy cogan

 
February 2-10 at Peninsula Regent

February 2-10 at Peninsula Regent

wesley luh

age 16

leland high school, san jose

teacher: craig bate

November 2018

November 2018

angeline kiang

Age 14

Harker H.S., San jose

Teacher: amos yang

Accompanist:elizabeth schumann

 
December 2018

December 2018

fiona faye tsang

age 13

valley christian Jr. high school, San Jose

teacher: Ji Hee kim

January 2019

January 2019

elliot kim

age 14

blach intermediate school, los altos

teacher: Kyeong hwa kin

accompanist: Mrs. eun sook oh

January 2019 (At The Trousdale)

January 2019 (At The Trousdale)

celina chen

age 14

Valley Christian Jr. High, san jose

Accompanist: Alexander Lee

February 2019

February 2019

Ryan Andrew Chi

age 16

Home school

teacher: erna gulabyan

 
February 2019 at Peninsula Regent

February 2019 at Peninsula Regent

tia chang

age 16

gunn high school, palo alto

teacher: john mccarthy

 
 
November 2018

November 2018

conor padmanabhan

Age 15

palo alto H.S.

Teacher: scott cmiel

 
 
December 2018

December 2018

solomon ge

Age 16

live oak academy, santa clara

teacher: yoshikazu nagai

January 2019

January 2019

elliott kau

age 16

Henry M. Gunn High School, Palo alto

teacher: erna Gulabyan

 
January 2019 (At The Trousdale)

January 2019 (At The Trousdale)

sabrina kim

age 16

homestead high school, cupertino

teacher: davis law

February 2019

February 2019

sophia flagg

age 13

burlingame intermediate school

teacher: irini carrenca

 
February 2019 at Peninsula Regent

February 2019 at Peninsula Regent

jennifer mori

age 14

green middle school, palo alto

teacher: jonathan koh

 

2017-2018 Competitors

 
November 2017

November 2017

Stephanie Chee

WINNER

Age 18

Adrian C wilcox H.S.

Teacher: Amy Heuman

Accompanist: Chen Woo

 

 
January 2018

January 2018

Juexian (Jason) Li

Age 18

Junipero Serra H.S.

Teacher: Olga Moudry

Accompanist: Karen Hutchinson

 

 
January 2018

January 2018

Emily Du

wiNNER

Age 17

Lynbrook H.S.

Teacher: Kassey Plaha

Accompanist: Hiroko Mizuno

February 2018

February 2018

kayla Sandoval

age 19

San Francisco Conservatory of music

teacher: Catherine Cook

accompanist: Hao Wu

 
March 2018

March 2018

Lauren Chambers

WINNER

Age 18

woodside high school

teacher: tomiko tsai

accompanist: chen woo

 

February 2018

February 2018

Annie Ping

age 15

Valley Christian high school

teacher: troy gunter

accompanist: Hiroko Mizuno

 
March 2018

March 2018

Emily Finke

WINNER

Age 17

menlo school

teacher: annelle delfs

accompanist: hiroko mizuno

March 2018

March 2018

Ethan Dea

age 15

The dea family academy   

teacher: annelle delfs

accompanist: Hiroko Mizuno

 
May 2018 - WINNERS PERFORMANCE

May 2018 - WINNERS PERFORMANCE

BMC AWARD Winners:

annie ping

lauren chambers

emily finke

stephanie chee